Development of a new convergent one-pot peptide ligation for the facile synthesis of glycoproteins and its crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Ryo  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (30596870)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質化学合成 / ペプチドライゲーション / ペプチド-グアニジド / エリスロポエチン / ワンポット / ペプチドーピバロイルグアニジン / ネイティブケミカルライゲーション / タンパク質 / ペプチド / 糖タンパク質 / ピバロイルグアニジン / ピバロイルグアニジド / N-ピバロイルグアニジン / ペプチドグアニジド / 化学合成 / 糖質関連化学・糖鎖工学 / タンパク質化学 / ペプチド化学 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical synthesis is an indispensable technique for the preparation of unique proteins, which cannot be prepared by recombinant technique. In this work, we have developed a new regioselective peptide coupling strategy that enables one-pot peptide ligations. This new technique is based on the unique switchable reactivity of peptide-guanidine, an emerging peptide derivative. As a result, we succeeded in the assembly of full legth of erythropoieitn consisting of 166 amino acids from 4 peptide segments in one-pot manner. Furthermore, we also successfully synthesized a small circular protein by using th new regioselective peptide coupling strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した技術は、これまで容易ではなかった大型のタンパク質とともに、環状タンパク質などの遺伝子工学では手に入らない特殊な構造のタンパク質合成にも利用可能である。この技術を利用することで、今後様々な人工機能性タンパク質の合成が期待できる。このような分子は天然に存在するタンパク質の機能を凌駕できる可能性を秘めており、基礎研究から創薬などの応用研究を含む広範な生命科学研究に貢献することが期待される。