Synthesis of Partially Flurinated Sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NOKAMI Toshiki  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60402963)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI shiho
KURODA kana
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフッ素 / 光学分割 / リパーゼ / 糖 / 有機化学 / 糖鎖 / フッ素化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a short synthesis of partially fluorinated carbohydrates from bromofluoroethylacetate as an achiral building block. Four different partially fluorinated carbohydrates have been synthesized by changing Lewis acids in Mukaiyama aldol reaction which is a key step of this synthesis. Kinetic resolution of the intermediates by using Novozym435 enables preparation of chiral intermediates. Finally we achieved synthesis of chiral partially fluorinated carbohydrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで非天然の単糖は天然に存在する単糖を出発物質として誘導する場合が多く、今回合成標的としたポイントフッ素化糖についても同様であった。そこで我々はポイントフッ素化糖を石油由来の小分子を出発原料にして、単工程で合成することを目指した。その結果、向山アルドール反応を鍵工程としたポイントフッ素化糖の合成に成功し、酵素(リパーゼ)を用いることで光学活性なポイントフッ素化糖の合成も達成した。このようなポイントフッ素化糖は糖関連酵素の阻害剤として機能する可能性があり、有用分子の新規合成法の開発につながったと考えている。