Synthesis of high-valent metal porphyrins considering bacterial cell accumulation and the photobactericidal activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Jin  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90363572)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光増感剤 / ポルフィリン / 高原子価金属 / 光殺菌 / 光線力学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized water-soluble P- and Sb-porphyrin complexes containing axial amphiphilic ligands, such as alkyl pyridimium moieties, in order to develop a photosensitizer for the photosterilization. The photobactericidal effects of the complexes were evaluated using nonpathogenic model cells, such as Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Escherichia coli. Optimization of the axial ligand by the introduction of appropriate alkyl groups improved the photobactericidal activities. Moreover, we succeeded in conversion of the complexes to the hydroporphyrin complexes with visible light absorption band at the longer wavelength in the phototherapeutic window. These complexes were exhibited to be promising as the photosensitizer for the photosterilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光増感剤と可視光照射による殺菌方法は、抗生物質を用いる殺菌方法と作用機構が異なるため、薬剤耐性菌を生まない利点を有する。ポルフィリン錯体の軸配位子を最適化する簡便な方法で、真菌やグラム陰性菌に対する殺菌活性を向上できることが示され、感染症治療にも有効な光増感剤が開発できたものと考えられる。また、酵母菌に対する光殺菌活性を有する錯体は、癌細胞にも光毒性を示すことから、がん治療を目的とする光線力学療法にも適用できるものと期待される。