Functional analysis and medical application of chondroitin sulfate partial structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Wakao Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (20404535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグリコサミノグリカン / コンドロイチン硫酸 / デルマタン硫酸 / 系統的合成 / 相互作用解析 / 合成 / 活性 / 糖鎖合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) are one of the most complex molecule among glycans and play a role in a variety of biological event such as cell development, proliferation, and canceration. In this research, aiming functional analysis and medical application of GAGs, we examined systematic synthesis of partial structures containing chondroitin sulfate (CS) and dermatan sulfate (DS). In addition we evaluated their binding properties to GAG-binding proteins by surface plasmon resonance (SPR) imaging sensor using array-type sugar chip on which synthesied CS/DS partial structure library is immobilised. Furthermore, we analysed the binding interation of CD/DS partial structure and GAG-binding proteins by molecular modeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GAGは、様々なタンパク質と相互作用し細胞の分化や増殖に関与する。GAGの生合成不全は、がんや免疫異常などの様々な疾患を引き起こすため、GAGの分子レベルでの機能解明は、非常に重要である。しかし、GAGは複雑な糖鎖構造を有するため、分子レベルでの機能解明は容易でない。本研究では、GAGの中でも特にCS・DSに着目し、系統的合成法を基盤として、CS・DS部分構造ライブラリーの合成法の確立と機能解析について検討した。本研究の成果は、合成化学、糖鎖工学の発展のみならず、生化学、分子生物学、創薬、医学分野での応用が期待される。