Development of multi-element micro-imaging mass microscopy for analysis of intracellular metal compartmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Aoki Motohide  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (30418917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Umemura Tomonari  東京薬科大学
Okino Akitoshi  東京工業大学
Yasui Takao  名古屋大学
Baba Yoshinobu  名古屋大学
Hirata Takafumi  東京大学
Research Collaborator Makino Yoshiki  東京大学
Takatsuki Syun  京都大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords質量顕微鏡 / 元素マイクロイメージング / LA-ICP-MS / 細胞内金属元素分布 / 分析科学 / 細胞内共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intracellular symbiosis that has produced organelles such as mitochondria and chloroplasts is a great driving force of cell evolution that provides the organism with an opportunity to acquire new functions and structures by symbiont in the host cell. In this research, with the aim of application to elemental behavior analysis in the process of establishment of intracellular symbiosis, we worked on the construction of the elemental localization mapping analysis technology base by advanced multi-element simultaneous micro-imaging mass microscopy. Using the constructed mass micro-imaging system, we try to acquire elemental localization information in Paramecium bursaria cells with 2 μm resolution. In this study, we succeeded in acquiring an image that magnesium was uniformly distributed in cells and that phosphorus was present at high concentration in the nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内共生成立過程で金属元素が果たす役割を解明する上で、元素の局在を明らかにすることは、真核細胞の進化過程を解き明かす上できわめて興味深いテーマであったが一細胞中の微量にしか存在しない元素の局在を測定することは容易ではなかった。本研究で開発したLA-ICP-MS細胞内元素イメージング法は、ミドリゾウリムシとクロレラの細胞内共生成立過程における金属元素局在解析に応用することで、情報が限られている細胞内共生の成立過程における金属元素の果たす役割の解明に貢献できると期待される。