Development of dual-fluorescent ODN probes for SNPs typing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshio  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40385985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 修克  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (30237812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛍光核酸 / プローブ / 一塩基多型 / SNPs / 蛍光プローブ / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel environmentally sensitive fluorescent nucleosides, 3,7-bis-(naphthalen-1-ylethynyl)-8-aza-3,7-dideaza-2’-deoxyadenosine (3n7nzA) and 7-(naphthalen-1-ylethynyl)-8-aza-3,7-dideaza-2’-deoxyadenosine (37nzA), have been synthesized. Both 3n7nzA and 37nzA possess large π-conjugated systems which extend into both the major and minor grooves or the major groove alone, respectively. The nucleosides showed large solvatochromic shifts (3n7nzA: Δλ = 45 nm, 37nzA: Δλ = 78 nm) and were examined for their ability to fluorimetrically report hybridization events. When incorporated into DNA probes, the bis-substituted 3n7nzA selectively recognized T base on target strands which was reported by a distinct change in its emission wavelength in the long wavelength region. Thus, 3n7nzA has the potential for use as a fluorescent probe for structural studies of DNAs including the detection of single-base alterations in target DNA sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極性、粘性やなどの周辺のミクロ環境変化に応じて蛍光強度や波長を鋭敏に変化させる環境感応型蛍光核酸塩基を開発し、標的核酸とハイブリダイズした際のマッチ-ミスマッチの違いによるミクロ環境変化を蛍光色の変化で検出できれば、一塩基変異を含む標的核酸の新たな検出法へと繋がる。さらにこれを応用することで、細胞内での核酸の局所的な構造変化(一塩基変異等も含む)やタンパク質との結合状態変化などを色の変化でリアルタイムに検出できるプローブへと展開が可能である。このような技術は、病院等での瞬時の病気の診断にもつながり、オーダーメイド医療の発展に大きく役立つものと考えられる。