Development of gold nanorod synthesis directed by peptide self-assembled nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Tomizaki Kin-ya  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90397026)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金ナノロッド / ペプチド / フォトサーマル療法 / 自己集合化 / ペプチド集合体 / 金ナノ結晶 / N-メチルアミノ酸 / 金ナノ粒子 / 生体機能化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gold nanorods are potential for absorbing near-IR light of a specific wavelength derived from surface plasmon resonance and efficiently converting light into heat. Thus, it is promised to apply to photothermal cancer treatment. Curremtly, CTAB (cetyltrimethylammonium bromide) is used as a template molecule in the conventional synthetic methods of gold nanorods. However, CTAB itself is cytotoxic, it is necessary to remove CTAB for biological use. In this study, peptides having a fatty acid mimicking CTAB were synthesized (C11-R : undecanoyl-Arg-NH2 and C8-GR : octanoyl-Gly-Arg-NH2), and employed to synthesize gold nanorods. It was found that gold nanorods were synthesized by mixing the peptides and CTAB at ratios of 1%, 5%, and 10% peptide to CTAB. With increasing peptide concentration, the aspect ratio of the gold nano rods decreased. These results suggest that the 10% of CTAB could be replaced with such peptides in the present method and contribute to reduce cytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、我々の体内にも存在するペプチドを用いて金ナノロッドの合成を行い、得られた金ナノロッドが示す近赤外光を熱に変換する特性を利用するガン治療法の拡大へと繋ぐことができるものである。具体的には、①金ナノ結晶合成において、特殊な製造装置を必要とせず、低エネルギー、低毒性にて試薬合成が可能となる、②皮膚透過性の高い近赤外光を利用することで、皮膚組織近傍のガン治療等におけるフォトサーマル療法への応用が期待できる、③生物が行うバイオミネラリゼーションメカニズム解明のための生物学的モデル構築を行うことができる、に大きく寄与する。