Preparation of novel nanodiscs that allow to in site analysis of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IMURA TOMOHIRO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (10371022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 俊彰  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (40462725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノディスク / 膜タンパク質 / 界面活性型ペプチド / リン脂質 / 脂質二分子膜 / 両親媒性ペプチド / 界面活性剤 / 可溶化 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanodiscs are self-assembled discoidal nanoparticles composed of scaffold lipoproteins that wrap themselves around the circumference of a lipid bilayer. It is generally accepted that nanodiscs are the simplest models of high density lipoprotein (HDL) particles that play a crucial role in reverse cholesterol transport (RCT). Nanodiscs have thus attracted considerable attention not only as a new class of potential therapeutic agents to enhance the RCT pathway but also as a useful platform capable of packaging membrane proteins.
In this study, we succeeded in controlling the size of nanodiscs using newly designed and synthesized surface-active peptides. It was also demonstrated that the peptides allow to produce the nanodisc reconstituted membrane proteins such as Acetabularia Rhodopsin II (AR II) and proteorhodopsin (PR) obtained by cell-free protein expression system in a single step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細な膜環境を有するナノディスクは、膜タンパク質の機能解析のための新しいプラットフォームとして注目されているが、その粒子径は、主にアポリポタンパク質の長さに依存するため、これまで制御することは困難であった。これに対して、本研究では独自に設計した界面活性ペプチドを用いることで、粒子径を制御することに成功した。また、無細胞合成によって発現させた多量体の膜タンパク質を、その活性を維持したまま、ナノディスク中に一段階で再構成できることを実証した。有害な界面活性剤を使用しない、本研究の“ナノディスクテクノロジー”は、生体機能の解明やバイオ医薬品の開発など、学術的のみならず産業的にもその意義は大きい。