Precise enzyme immobilization in the nanopores for single-molecule DNA amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Shun-ichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80443224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 知哉  国立遺伝学研究所, 先端ゲノミクス推進センター, 特任准教授 (00338196)
池田 拓史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60371019)
山本 勝俊  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60343042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNAポリメラーゼ / メソポーラスシリカ / 固定化酵素 / DNA増幅 / 1分子PCR / ナノ空間 / 反応制御 / 多孔質材料 / 1分子DNA増幅 / PCR / ナノ空間材料 / 1分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully immobilized thermostable DNA polymerase on mesoporous silicas with different pore diameters and retained enzymatic activity sufficient for amplifying target DNA. The mesoporous silica support enabled the simple, selective, and preferential immobilization of DNA polymerase and the regulation of enzymatic activity for DNA amplification from small amounts of substrate DNA by optimizing pore size. In addition, the porous compact containing the mesoporous silica powder exhibited precise, efficient amplification of target DNA. Thus, these data show the great potential of mesoporous silica as enzymatic reaction platforms not only for conventional DNA amplification but also for efficient DNA amplification from small amounts of sample such as several molecules of DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精密なナノ空間空隙制御による1分子からの高効率の核酸増幅反応が実現すれば、従来のDNA増幅やRNA検出の他、ゲノムDNAを対象としたDNA増幅(LAMP法など)への活用が期待できる。具体的には、従来技術では達成不可能であった、1細胞レベルの核酸情報の高精度の解析が可能になるため、高感度の遺伝子診断への利用の他、難培養性の環境微生物等のゲノム解析を達成できるようになる。また、ナノ空間材料のバイオ分野での新たな利用価値を見出すことにもつながる。