Development of Plant Biomass-derived Carbon Fiber by Environmentally Friendly Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Daisuke  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70415074)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオマスプラスチック / 芳香族化合物 / カフェ酸 / 芳香族ポリエステル / 溶融紡糸 / 繊維化 / ポリカフェ酸 / コンホメーション / 分岐度 / ランダムコイル / 溶融紡糸繊維 / フェルラ酸 / ガンマアミノ酪酸 / 6-アミノカプロン酸 / 芳香族ヒドロキシ酸 / アミノ酸 / ポリエステルアミド / 耐熱性 / ポリエステル / 炭素繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work aims to develop environmentally friendly process of polymeric materials based on utilization of plant biomass. To this aim, preparation of aromatic polyester from caffeic acid (CA) and investigation of melt-spinning condition of CA-derived aromatic polyester as a precursor for carbon fiber were performed. As the result, poly(caffeic acid) was quantitatively obtained from caffeic acid by the acetylation followed by ester exchange. Furthermore, successive melt-spinning of poly(caffeic acid) was attained by the optimization of polymerization and melt-spinning condition. The melt-spun poly(caffeic acid) fiber showed tensile modulus of 2 GPa and tensile strength of 50MPa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で検討を行ったカフェ酸のアセチル化および減圧加熱によるポリエステル化は、現在食品系廃棄物として大量に排出されているコーヒー粕を有効資源として利用できる可能性を示すものであり、かつその製造過程においては無水酢酸と微量の酢酸ナトリウムを必要とするのみで、かつ酢酸は重合過程において回収及び再利用が可能である。現状のバイオマスプラスチック製造システムにおいては副生物の発生や多段階反応が必要なことによる生産効率の低さが普及を妨げる要因の一つとなっているが、廃棄物から抽出可能な原料を有効活用できる本プロセスは今後のバイオマスプラスチック製造の一つの方向性を示すと言える。