Investigation of Homogeneous Electron Transfer Reaction between Metal Complexes in Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hideo, D.  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 准教授 (70242807)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 均一系電子移動反応 / 溶存状態 / 光電子移動 / 光電子移動反応 / 誘電特性 / Pekar因子 / コバルトセオウルクレート / 溶媒緩和 / MSA / 溶媒効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reaction of photo-excited triplet state of [Zn(TPP)]* and [Co(sep)]3+ was examined in acetonitrile and in three ionic liquids (IL’s = 1-R-3-methylimidazolium bis(trifluoromethylsulfonyl)amide with R = butyl, pentyl, and hexyl). The apparent slope of the plot of the logarithmic rate constants observed in acetonitrile and IL’s against the logarithmic viscosity of solvents was -0.84. However, the slope of the same plot was much steeper (-3.7) when the data observed only in three IL’s were employed, although the reported viscosities for these IL’s are not very different. It was concluded the solvent friction model seems to provide the reasonable explanation for these results, provided that (a) the solvent properties such as the dielectric constant and viscosity of IL’s are largely altered in the vicinity of ionic solutes and (b) the shape of the cationic component, 1-R-3-methylimidazolium ion is related to the different relaxation time in the vicinity of ionicsolutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン液体は、その発がん性に対する危惧を除けば極めて有用な溶媒であると考えられている。常温で液体の塩であるため真空との界面を有することのほかに、無電荷の物質と殿下を有する物質を共に溶解する性質があるため、リサイクルが容易な環境に優しい合成溶媒として、あるいはイオンの移動を目的とした電池材料として注目されている。しかし、その物理的/化学的挙動はほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、イオン液体中において世界で初めて「遷移金属錯体間の均一系電子移動反応」を観測することに成功し、溶存イオンの周りのイオン液体が解離しており、その結果溶存イオンの周りで局所的な高誘電率場を形成していることを明らかにした。