Development of carbon material with high CO2 storage function from woody biomass as starting material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATA TOSHIMITSU  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 講師 (10243099)
Research Collaborator Honma Sensho
Bonnamy Sylvie
Sulistyo Joko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords木質系バイオマス / CO2吸蔵 / 木質活性炭 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / ガス吸着測定 / 地球温暖化問題 / 画像解析 / CO2吸蔵材 / フェノール樹脂 / セルロースナノファイバー / ウルトラミクロ孔 / 木質由来炭素 / ミクロ孔 / 木質 / パルス通電加熱法 / タマネギ状炭素粒体 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 炭素材料 / 二酸化炭素吸蔵 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a wood-based carbon material contributing to the solution of global warming problem by adsorbing and storing CO2 under atmospheric pressure. Activated carbon was made by changing the amount of Fe ion, mixing ratio of CNF, phenolic resin and activators in order to obtain the basic data for that purpose. The micropore structures were analyzed with CO2 adsorption measurement and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). An optimum condition was found for the amount of activators. Image analysis of TEM images and gas adsorption measurements revealed that it is important to secure the migration path to reach ultramicropores in the activated carbon in order to adsorb CO2 efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、炭素の空隙構造を制御することによりなぜCO2吸収能が上がるのかを解明する点で、学術的意義が高い。従来品と比較して圧倒的低コストで製造可能なCO2吸着材を開発することが、地球温暖化問題を解決する糸口になるからである。本研究によって得られる基礎的データは、科学技術イノベーションに寄与し、地球温暖化対策で利用されそこから卓越した成果が期待される。IPCC京都総会で土壌へのバイオ炭投入量が炭素貯留量へ貢献することとなり世界のCO2排出量削減につながる点で、本研究の社会的意義は極めて高いといえる。