Development of polymer supported metal catalysts and substrates for organic reaction in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUZUKA Toshimasa  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00468068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / 触媒・化学プロセス / 環境化学 / ナノ材料 / 二酸化炭素排出削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic transformation using recyclable polymer supported transition metal catalysts have attracted much attention in synthetic organic chemistry. Recently, we report our development of the polymer supported transition metal catalyst having substrate immobilization moiety using an amphiphilic polystyrene-poly(ethylene glycol) polymer. we also report the aminocarbonylation reaction and C-C bond forming reaction in water using the polymeric catalysts. The polymeric catalyst was recovered and reused for several times without any loss of catalytic activity. This catalyst system presents three benefits: (1) it produces neither organic-solvent waste nor metal-contaminated waste; (2) it is unaffected by oxygen and moisture; (3) it enables the aminocarbonylation reaction and C-C bond forming reaction to meet green chemical requirements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機溶媒中での遷移金属触媒を用いた有機変換反応において、有機ジアゾニウム塩やスルホキソニウム塩は、反応性が高く安価であり、かつ、ハロゲンや金属が含まれない環境にやさしい求核剤・求電子剤でありながら可溶性や安定性の問題があるため一般的に活用できていなかった。今回、完全水中系での有機変換反応の条件を改良することで、はじめて、これらを反応基質として用い、有機反応を試みることができた。また、改良したCO2固定化触媒を用いた大気中のCO2からのメタノール合成ができれば、エネルギー資源の枯渇や温暖化の問題を一挙に解決できると期待され、それらの研究が実施できたことは意義深いと思われる。