Combination of Fine Bubbles and Low Concentration Ozonated Water as an Environmentally Low Impact Method of Modifying Plastic Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Katsuhiko  関東学院大学, 総合研究推進機構, 教授 (70727536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 泰  関東学院大学, 材料・表面工学研究所, 研究員 (70772086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsファインバブル / 低濃度オゾン / クロム酸フリー / 環境対応型 / 密着強度 / 環境配慮型 / 表面改質法 / 汎用プラスチック / クロムフリー / ウルトラファインバブル / サステイナブルケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optimum conditions of the present ultra-fine bubble low ozonated water were as follows. The ozone concentration was 1.5 to 2.0 ppm, the microbubbles were about 30 to 70 particles / mL, and the ultra-fine bubbles having a center diameter of about 90 to 100 nm were about 30 million particles / mL. The addition of inorganic buffer to the neutral solution resulted in plating with the highest adhesion strength, and was effective because the reduction in the adhesion strength with the extension of the treatment time was also suppressed. Furthermore, as a result of changing the amount of ABS resin introduced at the time of this treatment, it was confirmed that there were no problems, even with loads several times higher than the currently used harmful hexavalent chromium containing etching treatment.
Therefore, this process showed the potential to be used as an alternative to chromic acid etchant. It was also found that recycling of the treated water is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状、水回り部品や自動車等の装飾用外装部品にめっきをする場合、有害物質の6価クロムと高濃度の硫酸を含むエッチング液でプラスチック表面を数~十数μm(=0.001㎜)粗化することが行われている。しかし、各種の環境規制から世界的に代替法が望まれている。本処理法は、1mL中に約3000万個の低濃度のオゾンを含む約0.1μmの微細気泡が充満している水中にプラスチックを浸漬することで、表面をほとんど荒らさずに従来法と同等の密着強度の得られる最適条件を見出した。
本法が世界的に普及すれば、人にも環境にも優しく、社会的に大きく貢献できると考えている。