The Frontier of porphyrin reaction media generated by ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Satoshi  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (50457602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 信岡 かおる  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10398258)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン液体 / ポルフィリン / グリーンケミストリー / キラル / キラル誘導 / NCP / 不斉誘導 / 金属錯体化 / ソルバトクロミズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work explored the potential of ionic liquids as porphyrin reaction media. ①It has been found that ionic liquids are effective as reaction media for metallation of TPP. In addition, we showed that the most suitable structure of ionic liquids is [C8mim] [Br]. ②The solvatochromism of N-confused porphyrin in ionic liquids were investigated. It has been revealed that ionic liquids with strong hydrogen bond accepter (anion) induce NCP-2H, while the ionic liquids with hydrogen bond donner (cation) induce NCP-3H. ③The ionic liquids with mandelate as an anion were prepared. The chiral properties of these mandelate type ionic liquids were clarified. We studied the chiral inducibility of prochiral N-confused porphyrin utilizing the mandelate type ionic liquids through the specific interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポルフィリンはハロゲン溶媒やDMSO等にしか溶解しない。これが反応系の幅を狭める要因であった。また、金属錯体化においては、ポルフィリンと反応する金属塩は水にしか溶解しない。従って、金属錯対化には有害なDMF、DMSOが必要であり、高価な有機金属塩を用いる必要があった。これに対し、イオン液体はポルフィリン、金属塩の両方を溶解する。更に、イオン液体を再利用できれば、グリーンかつ安価な反応が可能となる。また、同様の問題を抱えるデンドロン合成等の他の反応系にも応用できる。本研究の成果は、太陽電池や有機EL開発の促進とポルフィリン化学の深化を実現する学術的、社会的に推進すべき重要な研究と位置付けられる。