Development of catalysts for green-oxidation reactions utilizing photosensitized reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Akashi Haruo  岡山理科大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (30221708)
Research Collaborator Orita Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化反応 / 金属錯体触媒 / クロリン / ポルフィリン / 酸化触媒 / 糖 / 酸化反応触媒 / 金属錯体 / 環境負荷低減物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidation is one of the most important reactions, and about 30 % of industrial processes involve oxidation reactions. Nonetheless, huge amounts of heavy metal oxidants and nitric acid are used as oxidants in industrial processes. These oxidants pose serious risks to the environment and human safety. In this project, we developed eco-friendly oxidation methods using catalytic amounts of safe metal complexes. For example, photoinduced oxidation of styrene to 1-phenylethyl hydroperoxide(This compound is the important oxidant for the epoxidation reaction.) proceeds by using molecular oxygen as the oxidant in the presence of a cobalt complex of fluorochlorin ligand(CoTFPC) as catalyst. In addition, oxidation of styrene to 1-phenylethyl hydroperoxide is conducted in water by using molecular oxygen as the oxidant in the presence of a water-soluble sugar-conjugated CoTFPC as catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの生活に必要なさまざまな物質を作る化学工業において、酸化反応はきわめて重要である。しかし、その反応を行うため、人や人が生きていく環境にとって、非常にリスクの高い重金属を含む酸化剤や硝酸などの古典的酸化剤が大量に使われている。このため、環境に負荷をかけず、安全に酸化反応を行う方法を開発することは社会的要請の高い研究課題である。
本研究では、空気中の酸素と触媒量の金属錯体を用いて行う低環境負荷の新しい酸化反応法を開発した。このような方法が工業的利用にまで展開されると、従来の酸化反応のリスクが低減されるのみならず、リスク回避のための莫大なコストの節約にも繋がるため、その社会的価値は非常に大きい。