Catalytic properties of chalcogenide aerogels with high surface area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Nobuaki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (60272697)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords液相合成 / 非晶質カルコゲナイド / ゾルゲル法 / 電気化学的性質 / 水熱合成法 / 電気化学特性 / 水分解電極 / 共沈法 / カルコゲナイドゲル / 溶媒交換法 / 凍結乾燥法 / カルコゲナイド多孔体 / 汚染除去材料 / カルコゲナイドエアロゲル / 無機材料物性 / ゾルゲル / 多孔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen is one of the most promising alternatives to coal, oil and natural gas for producing electrical energy. Significant research effort has been conducted on the synthesis and characterization of hydrogen evolution catalysts which possess the ability of electrochemical water splitting. In this study, cobalt molybdenum sulfides (Co-Mo-Sx) were prepared by a cross-linking reaction of cobalt (II) ions with tetrathiomolybdato ions and their electrochemical properties were investigated. Co-Mo-Sx electrodes exhibited good chemical stability and performance for hydrogen evolution reaction under strong base conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石燃料の燃焼による二酸化炭素の排出を抑制し、さらなる地球温暖化の進行を阻止するための物質探索は、社会的意義のある研究課題である。本研究において、貯蔵可能で二酸化炭素を排出しないエネルギー源である水素を水分解によって生成することが可能な非晶質カルコゲナイドの合成方法を確立し、その基礎的物性を明らかにしたことは、水分解触媒実用化への橋頭保となる学術的に意義のある研究成果であったと言える。