Preparation of molybdenum nitride and carbide with core-shell structure by the surface modification of molybdenum oxides with large surface areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takeshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10199804)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化モリブデン / 表面積 / 水素還元 / 多孔体 / 窒化物 / 炭化物 / 窒化モリブデン / アンモニア / 固体酸 / モリブデン窒化物 / 熱処理 / 個体酸 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 環境材料 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous MoOx with a surface area of 380 m2/g was obtained by H2 reduction of MoO3 under the controlled reduction conditions. The surface area of MoOx was affected by the amounts of H2O existing in the reduction process. Thermal treatment of MoOx at high temperatures lowered the surface area, but MoOx had a surface area of 100 m2/g after the treatment at 700°C, indicating the high thermal stability. The acidic surface of MoOx adsorbed NH3, and the reaction between them proceeded at elevated temperature, resulting in the formation of molybdenum nitride. Adsorbed NH3 reacted more effectively with the surface of MoOx with the lower Mo valence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貴金属は高機能性を示すために今後消費量が増大することが確実で、資源の枯渇が危惧されている。このため非貴金属系高機能触媒の開発・設計は重要な研究課題である。貴金属代替材料の開発では、材料の高表面積化と表面反応性の向上が重要である。本課題では、300m2/g以上の表面積を有し、その表面積を触媒として使用する条件でも維持する酸化モリブデンの開発に成功し、しかもその表面の反応性が高く容易にアンモニアと反応して窒化物になることを明らかにした。このことは、高表面積を維持したまま表面機能を制御可能であることを示しており、貴金属代替材料の開発に有効な指針を与える成果である。