Control of phase separation in organic photovoltaic cells by pai-d interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Taima Tetsuya  金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 教授 (20415699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 貴之  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (80464048)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子配向制御 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / π-π相互作用 / d-π相互作用 / バルクヘテロ / 分子配向 / アルキル置換基 / 塗布成膜 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Printed organic photovoltaic cells (OPVs) are expected to be ultra-low-cost solar cells with 1/10 production cost compared to vacuum deposition process for inorganic solar cells. Bulkheterojjunction structures in OPVs are controlled by adding an additive. Unfortunately, the additive becomes the problem that the performance is degraded. We have developed the interface control technology using π-conjugated-d orbital interaction that enables control of phase separation structure without using the additive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、①π-d相互作用による相分離成長メカニズムの解明のテーマを掲げ、IRRASによるBHJ内部構造の解析および相互作用の検討を行った。また、オリゴチオフェンでも分子配向制御を行い、さらに真空中でのアニール効果により性能向上することが分かった。さらに、②CuIに代わる新規界面制御層の探索と製膜として、従来のCuI無機半導体だけではなく、π共役平面が広がった基板や、基礎的評価のためのAu基板など様々な相互作用をもたらす材料の開発を行った。この成果は、加剤に代わる新しい相分離構造の制御法となりうる基礎的な技術の構築であり、有機太陽電池の実用化に寄与する成果である。