Project/Area Number |
16K05883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Hiroshi 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70402021)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 燃料電池 / Pt合金触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / 合金触媒 / 白金合金触媒 / 耐久性 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 新エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have prepared the stabilized Pt-skin layer (PtxAL) formed on PtM (M = Fe, Co, Ni) nanoparticles highly dispersed on carbon supports (PtxAL-PtM/C). These catalysts exhibited high ORR activity together with high durability. To clarify the mechanism of such superlative properties, we have examined the fine structure of PtxAL-PtM/C catalysts. The electron diffraction (ED) patterns of n-PtCoN2-HT/C and n-PtCoH2-HT/C catalysts were assigned to L12-type face centered cubic (fcc) structure and L10-type face centered tetragonal (fct) structure, respectively. In contrast, the as-prepared PtxAL-PtCo/C consisted of fct and a small portion (3%) of fcc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案したPt層被覆復元合金触媒は、その作製法に特色を有する。これまでに提案されてきたコアシェル型の触媒調整法では、全ての微粒子にわたって正確に被覆制御可能な方法は無い。本研究では、コアとなる合金粒子サイズ、組成、分散状態を任意に制御し、Pt前駆体を含む水溶液中で攪拌、還元剤を投入するのみで、全ての粒子表面に均一にPt層を析出させることができる。よって、工業的に量合成が難しいとされてきたコアシェル型の金属粒子触媒の調整が容易となる点では社会的意義は高い。また、本研究成果は、全く新しい合金の相転換現象を立証し、構造的議論として活性と耐久性に結びつけることができ、学術的には新しい発見となる。