Design of semiconductor quantum dot sensitised solar cells to maximise their performance using ultrafast laser spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
16K05885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 亮介 大阪大学, 共創機構産学共創本部, 特任准教授 (70379147)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 太陽電池 / 量子ドット増感膜 / 過渡吸収スペクトル / 光誘起電子移動反応 / 超高速レーザー分光 / 半導体量子ドット / 超高速分光 / 電荷移動反応 / 増感太陽電池 / レーザー分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established a novel low cost and less toxic method to synthesize size controlled (i.e. band potential controlled) PbS semiconductor quantum dots (QDs) with narrow size distribution. Their trap states were readily passivated, resulting in photoluminescence quantum yield of ~70%. We found that photocurrent generation from a CdS QD sensitized solar cell is controlled by an efficiency of an electron injection from a CdS QD to TiO2. We also identified that short circuit photocurrent, open circuit photovoltage and fill factor from a QD sensitized solar cell can be maximized, provided that the forward electron transfer processes occur sufficiently faster than their charge recombination processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、我々が、これまで確立した「サイズの揃った良質の半導体量子ドット合成法」と「その増感型太陽電池への応用」において、「超高速レーザー分光法」を用いて「量子ドット界面電荷移動反応」を学術的に精密に評価しながら、効率向上の指針を確立したところに学術的意義を持つ。 社会的意義に関しては、量子ドット増感太陽電池内の材料界面における全ての電荷移動反応プロセスが、電荷再結合反応よりも十分に速く進行する状況を作り出すことができれば、太陽電池性能の全ての因子を最大化することが可能であることが分かったことから、量子ドット増感太陽電池の実用化に向けたデバイス設計指針を明らかにした。