Development of CO2 absorption and storage materials by optimization of ceramic synthesis process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takuya  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20212136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 栄貴  東京工業大学, 理学院, 特任助教 (10707962)
Research Collaborator KANIWA shingo
HIRAI manami
SASAKI kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二酸化炭素吸収材料 / 熱重量分析 / 熱力学 / 反応速度 / セラミックス合成プロセス / 熱分析 / 化学反応速度 / 吸収速度 / 化学熱力学 / 粒子微細化 / 液相合成法 / 粒径制御 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / セラミックス / 二酸化炭素吸収・貯蔵 / 化学反応速度論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature and CO2 partial pressure region where CO2 absorption of Li4SiO4 occurs has been clarified by thermodynamic calculation and scanning-type thermogravimetry. Kinetics of CO2 absorption of Li4SiO4 were also investigated by thermogravimetry at constant temperature. With optimization of pulverization method of Li4SiO4 prepared by solid state reaction method, the particles with small size, showing high CO2 absorption kinetics, were prepared. Preparation of Li4SiO4 particles with one of the solution method (Pechini method) was also examined, resulting in preparation of particles with higher CO2 absorption rate despite of similar particle size with those prepared by solid state reaction method. In the specimen, small amount of Li3NaSiO4 was detected. We prepared Li3NaSiO4 by solid state reaction method and clarified its high CO2 absorption rate, suggesting that high CO2 absorption rate of the specimen prepared by Pechini method could be ascribed to the residual Li3NaSiO4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素吸収材料は地球温暖化防止・環境保全のために高機能化が望まれている。これまで様々な物質が提案されてきたが、実用にあたって必要となる二酸化炭素を吸収する温度・二酸化炭素分圧条件や二酸化炭素との反応速度の情報はほとんどなかった。本研究ではガス雰囲気を制御した熱重量分析を用いて、上記の不足していた情報が得られることを明らかにした。
またこれまでに提案されていた物質について、粉砕条件の最適化による微小粒子化により二酸化炭素吸収速度が改善できること、液相法の採用により吸収速度が改善できることを発見、さらに液相法で合成された物質の微量不純物に注目することによって、より高機能な新材料が発見できた。