Elucidation of structure and electronic properties of heterojunction thin films which are components of perovskite type solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Hironori  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10260027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲見 栄一  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (40420418)
Research Collaborator KATAOKA yosuke
MORIYOSHI yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペロブスカイト太陽電池 / ヘテロ接合薄膜 / 電子物性 / 欠陥構造 / ハロゲン化鉛ペロブスカイト化合物 / 顕微ラマン散乱分光法 / キャリア輸送特性 / 電子輸送層 / 混晶化 / 有機鉛ペロブスカイト化合物 / 金属酸化物薄膜 / 固体NMR分光法 / 顕微ラマン分光法 / 熱分析 / 電荷輸送特性 / 太陽電池 / 再生可能エネルギー / 超薄膜 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following researches were conducted for the purpose of clarifying the influence of the crystal morphology and defect structure of each layer on the electronic properties in the heterojunction films constituting the perovskite solar cells which attracting attentions as candidates for next-generation solar cells. (1) Elucidation of the difference between thin film morphology, defect structures and electron transport properties by deposition method of compact-TiO2 film, (2) Elucidation of defect structure and phase behavior in perovskite films, (3) Elucidation of the charge transport properties of metal oxide/perovskite heterojunction films and their photovoltaic properties, (4) Effect of preparation method of TiO2 films on solar cell characteristics, (5) Evaluation of durability of triple cation perovskite films and elucidation of their degradation mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペロブスカイト太陽電池は、現在エネルギー変換効率が23%を超え、さらなる変換効率の向上および実用的環境下における耐久性向上が重要課題である。これらの課題を解決するためには、同太陽電池を構成するハロゲン化鉛ペロブスカイト化合物の特異な物性の詳細および同化合物の劣化機構、ヘテロ接合を形成する電子輸送層、正孔輸送層および層間の界面状態および電荷輸送特性の最適化が必要不可欠である。本研究成果によって得られた知見は、いずれもそれらに対する解決の糸口につながる可能性を持つものであり、基礎科学としての学術的意義だけでなく、ペロブスカイト太陽電池の社会実装に向けた課題解決に際し重要な知見を与えるものである。