Elucidation of the role of semiconductor oxide in organic-inorganic hybrid solar cells using lightweight plastic substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Masashi  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 准教授 (30375414)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 光電変換 / 酸化チタン / 低温成膜 / 低温製膜 / 光エネルギー変換 / エナジーハーベスティング / ペロブスカイト / 低温製膜法 / ブルッカイト / プラスチック基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-efficiency perovskite solar cells were fabricated using thin and lightweight plastic films. The main areas of study were the material selection and preparation methods. The combination of a 7-nm-thick titania layer, made using a sputtering method, and a mesoporous titania layer, made using 7-nm anatase particles, is an efficient plastic electrode for perovskite solar cells. Using this plastic film, with a thickness of 0.125 mm, we achieved 18% energy conversion efficiency, which is highly efficient for plastic solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペロブスカイト太陽電池を樹脂基板にような耐熱性の低い基板を用いて作製するにあたり、焼成温度が課題であった電子収集層となる酸化チタン層を、粒子の種類の選択と分散液の調製により低温成膜できることを示した。このことにより、材料の選択肢が多い順構造型のペロブスカイト太陽電池を、プラスチック基板をはじめとする耐熱性の低い基板を用いて作製でき、かつ高効率を引き出せることを示した。電子収集層の金属酸化物層の積層構造も、高効率を引き出すために効果的であり、極薄の曲がるあるいは折りたためる高効率ペロブスカイト太陽電池を作製する手法について道を開く結果を示すことができた。