Development of Fluorinated Composites Possessing Superhydrophobic/Superoleophilic and Superhydrophilic/Superoleophobic Characteristics: Application to Separation of Water and Oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Hideo  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50259909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords含フッ素オリゴマー / ナノコンポジット / 水/油分離 / 超親水/超撥油性 / 超撥水/超撥油性 / 超両疎媒性 / コンポジット / 超親油/超撥水性 / セルロースファイバー / 有機フッ素化合物 / 吸着能 / 超撥水/超親油性 / マグネタイト粒子 / シリカ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluoroalkyl end-capped oligomer/guest molecule composites were prepared by the sol-gel reactions of the corresponding oligomer in the presence of a variety of guest molecules such as micrometer size-controlled silica particles and cyclodextrin polymer fine particles. Especially, it was clarified that the composites thus obtained can exhibit a unique surface wettability such as superoleophobic/superhydrophobic (superamphiphobic), superoleophilic/superhydrophobic and superleophobic/superhydrophilic characteristics. In addition, these fluorinated composites were applied to not only the packing materials for the separation of water/oil but also the separation membrane of water/oil. More interestingly, the fluorinated oligomer/magnetite composite powders were applied to the demulsification of W/O emulsion to isolate the transparent colorless oil under a magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の生活に関連した飲食店等の厨房の排水処理、食品工場等の排水処理、工場・プラント等の廃油処理、自動車整備工場の水汚泥処理さらには下水道浄化等、我々の生活環境下における様々な分野において水/油分離技術の開発が特に急務とされている。このような状況下において本研究により開発された新しいタイプの含フッ素コンポジット類は、これら環境問題に対応した水/油分離を可能とさせうる新しい分離剤であり、よりクリーンな生活環境を構築させるための必要不可欠な材料となることが今後大いに期待できる。