Development of novel tetrabenzoporphyrins with excellent semiconductor properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Satoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (60361359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機半導体 / ポルフィリン / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / ハロゲン化 / 鈴木カップリング / カップリング反応 / ピロール / 色素 / π共役拡張分子 / 芳香族化合物 / 顔料 / 光増感剤 / ポルフィリン化合物 / 臭素化 / retro Diels-Alder反応 / 置換基変換 / 有機半導体材料 / 半導体物性 / 太陽電池 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research to improve the semiconductor properties of tetrabenzoporphyrin (BP), which is known as a promising organic semiconductor. Specifically, we have succeeded in synthesizing BP with various substituents for the first time by combining selective bromination to porphyrin and Suzuki coupling. One of the synthesized BPs showed about 10 times higher electron mobility than unsubstituted BP. On the other hand, introduction of substituents to the BP skeleton was known only in reported cases. By combining bromination and Suzuki coupling, we succeeded in introducing alkyl and aryl groups at arbitrary positions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有望半導体としてベンゾポルフィリン類だが、溶媒に難溶なために高純度化や機能化のための置換基導入か非常に難しかった。今回見出した置換基導入法により、これらの問題点を一挙に解決することができた。軽量かつ高性能の有機半導体の開発が可能となり、電子機器の更なる低コスト化と高機能化に貢献できると考えている。また、今回合成に成功したBP類は、その優れた半導体特性と近赤外~可視領域に吸収を持つことから、環境に優しい焼却処分が可能な太陽電池への応用も期待できる。