Project/Area Number |
16K05894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 蛍光色素 / 色素増感太陽電池 / スクアリリウム / BODIPY / 近赤外 / ホウ素 / ベンゾ[c,d]インドレニン / 機能性色素 / 近赤外蛍光色素 / 近赤外吸収色素 / ホウ素錯体 / スクアリリウム色素 / BODIPY色素 / 蛍光 / 色素 / 吸収 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Near-infrared (NIR) absorbing and fluorescing dyes have attracted much attention because of their widespread applications such as organic electronics (dye-sensitized solar cells) and medical treatment (cancer therapy). However, the molecular structure of NIR absorbing and fluorescing dyes is limited and future development has been desired. In this study, we succeeded in developing novel NIR absorbing and fluorescing dyes including thiophene-fused BODIPY dyes and squaraines. When applied to dye-sensitised solar cells, thiophene-fused BODIPY dyes showed efficient photoelectric conversion in the NIR region. Additionally, the boron-complexation of squaraines led to the increase of the fluorescence intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の近赤外吸収・蛍光色素であるスクアリリウム色素のホウ素錯体化に世界で初めて成功し,スクアリリウム色素のホウ素錯体化が蛍光強度の向上に有用であることを見出した. これらの結果は分子構造と機能との相関を明らかにするという点で学術的意義がある.また,高性能で高感度な分子イメージング(癌の診断,治療)の実現やこれまでにない電子機器(色素増感太陽電池)の開発に寄与するという社会的意義がある.