Dendritic molecular glue for fabrlication of CNT/inorganic hybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Tomoyuki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 講師 (90467275)
Research Collaborator Takaguchi Yutaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ヒドロキシアパタイト / 擬似体液 / デンドリマー / 有機無機複合材料 / ハイブリッド材料 / 複合材料 / がん―ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / ホウ素クラスター / 近赤外蛍光 / 交互浸漬法 / ナノクリスタル / ナノハイブリッド / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 分散技術 / 超分子複合体 / 無機ハイブリッド / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / ナノ材料 / 無機有機ハイブリッド / 有機化学 / 無機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-walled carbon nanotube (MWCNT)/dendrimer sheet scaffolds, i.e., dendrimers attached to the surface of MWCNT buckypaper, were fabricated, and a hydroxyapatite (HAp) coating prepared on dendrimer-modified buckypaper using an alternate soaking process (ASP) is described. The amount of the HAp that is retained on the surface of the MWCNT/dendrimer sheet scaffolds depends on the modification method; i.e., surface modification performed after the formation of the buckypaper is much more effective in producing MWCNT/HAp hybrid materials than surface modification prior to the formation of the buckypaper. Moreover, biomimetic crystallization of calcium phosphate on buckypaper in simulated body fluid (SBF) was carried out. TEM analysis of the resulting MWCNT/dendrimer sheet scaffolds revealed that the MWCNT backbone was covered with scaly crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機材料と親和性の低いカーボンナノチューブに対し、温和、かつ簡単なプロセスで無機材料との複合化に成功した。デンドリマーは表面官能基密度が高く他材料との親和性を自由に制御できるため,他材料を容易に担持することが可能で、この手法は、カーボンナノチューブシートについても有効な手法であることを明らかとした。従来より、カーボンナノチューブのシート状材料は、その応用が期待されていたが、他の材料との親和性が低いため、化学修飾してカーボンナノチューブを傷つけることなく、他材料と複合化させる技術は極めて少なかった。