Development of molecular actuators utilizing heteroatom interactions and their application to functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHODO Tsukasa  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10375371)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子アクチュエーター / 酸化還元反応 / 金ナノ粒子 / センシング材料 / 超原子価結合 / 機能性分子 / 構造制御 / ベルト状構造 / 包接空間 / 金属ナノ粒子 / ハイパーバレントジカチオン / 環状セレン化合物 / コンフォメーション制御 / 光学的センシング機能 / カルコゲン元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the cyclic diaminoselenide bearing pyrene unit (SeAPy) and its selenurane dication (SeAPy2+) were prepared by general methods. The results of multi-cyclic CV experiments revealed that SeAPy and SeAPy2+ form the two-electron redox couple and therefore, an anodic peak for SeAPy and a cathodic peak for SeAPy2+ seem to be resulted via the two electron transfer process. Moreover, their structures were revealed by the X-ray crystal structural analyses, and as the results, the formation of the transannular N-Se-N bond in SeAPy2+ by two electron oxidation of SeAPy were revealed.
Furthermore, it was revealed that SeAPy and SeAPy2+ had different fluorescence intensities. Finally, we found that the stable metal nanoparticles protected by SeAPy2+ of its diameter below 1 nm were generated under the UV light (365 nm) irradiation of the THF solution of SeAPy and noble metal ion salts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレンが有する高い酸化還元能と、複数の窒素-セレン原子間で生じる可逆的かつ再現性の高い超原子価結合の形成・開裂反応を活用して新たな駆動メカニズムを有する分子アクチュエーターを構築する試みは、独創的であり大変興味深いと考えている。目には見えない電子の受け渡しを光学的に検知できる新たなセンシング材料への応用や、光照射によって電子の授受を行う分子合成と、これを用いた金属ナノ粒子複合体の合成は他に類を見ない挑戦的な試みであると考えている。可逆的な分子の構造変化を活用して様々な機能性を持つ材料への展開も期待できる本研究は、機能性分子の応用と活用の場を探っていく試みの一つとして非常に意義深いと考えている。