Development of organic semiconducting materials with narrow HOMO-LUMO gaps for novel electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakano Masahiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80724822)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機機能性材料 / 有機半導体 / トランジスタ / 両極性 / 有機化学 / 半導体 / 両極性トランジスタ / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is development of organic semiconducting materials for ambipolar transistor devices with good air-stability and p/n balanced transfer properties. We synthesized novel pi-conjugated molecular skeletons, NDTI (naphthodithiophene diimide), PTI (perylenohitophene diimide), and PDTI (perylenodithiophene diimide), and by utilizing them, various semiconducting materials for amibipolar devices were developed. Particularly, PNDTI-DP-based transistor devices show high and balanced hole/electron mobilities under ambient conditions. Moreover, we reported PNDTI-DP-based complementary inverter devices with low-power consumption and good properties (GAIN: ~190, Vdd = 40 V).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機両極性トランジスタは、これまで魅力的な応用が期待されながらも、材料の不足や不要なキャリア伝導による消費電力の増大という欠点のために有用性を活用できていなかった。そのような両極性トランジスタに関する研究を、材料開発とデバイス応用の両面から積極的に行うことが本研究の特色であり、開発した“有機両極性半導体”や“キャリア制御法”を用いた低消費電力NOTゲートは、エレクトロニクス分野において魅力的な材用や可能性を提供することにつながったと考えられる。