Formation of Hybrid Layered Perovskites with Silsesquioxane Interlayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Sho  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50435765)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLayered perovskite / silsesquioxane / porous structure / hybrid / film / 層状ペロブスカイト / 層間材料 / カゴ状シルセスキオキサン / 細孔構造 / 薄膜 / 有機ケイ素 / 細孔 / ハロゲン化金属 / POSS / ハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to improve the functionalities of layered perovskites with silsesuquioxane interlayers, which we developed. Owing to the rigid structure of polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxanes (POSS), micropores between perovskite layers were formed. We demonstrated that the micropore volume can be controlled through the addition of a small amount of organic amine to POSS interlayers, while the layer distance was maintained at the size of POSS. Furthermore, the addition of amine allowed maintaining the layered perovskite structures even when these products are coated on substrates. It was difficult to coat this type of hybrid layered perovskites on substrates only with the POSS interlayers. These results reveal the potential of these layered perovskites to a wide variety of applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機無機ハイブリッド型層状ペロブスカイト化合物は、ペロブスカイト層と絶縁層が交互に存在する低次元材料であり、半導体材料や発光素子材料など様々な分野への応用が期待されている。これまでに開発した層状ペロブスカイトは、結晶構造を維持したままナノ細孔を持つという特色があったが、細孔容積が十分でないという問題があった。本研究で細孔比表面積を制御する技術を確立したことで、ナノ細孔を有効に利用して機能強化に繋がることが期待される。また、少量の有機アミンを添加することで、薄膜化への道筋も示された。これにより、細孔を利活用した機能向上への研究へ繋げていきたい。