Laser induced local functional control of hybrid thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Kimihiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 新素材イノベーションラボ, 特任教授 (90416321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中 建介  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (70227718)
渡瀬 星児  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究主任 (60416336)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッド / 金ナノ粒子 / レーザー描画 / シルセスキオキサン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 複合材料・物性 / ナノ材料 / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polysilsesquioxane (PSQ) is an organic-inorganic hybrid material based on siloxane structure with organic functional groups. In this study, PSQ thin films contained gold nanoparticles were prepared, and blue-violet laser (405 nm) was directly drawn onto them to form patterns. The reducibility of gold ions and the protection of nanoparticles in PSQ are necessary for the formation of gold nanoparticles. The optimum composition ratio for obtaining the maximum plasmon absorption was determined. After laser direct drawing onto gold nanoparticle dispersed PSQ thin film, the micron size pattern formation was successfully generated. It was confirmed that the pattern depth changes depending on the content of gold nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シロキサン骨格の有機無機ハイブリッド材料であるポリシルセスキオキサン(PSQ)に、金ナノ粒子を安定に導入させることに成功した。PSQ薄膜中に金ナノ粒子を形成するために、還元基と保護基を有する新規なPSQを合成し、ナノ粒子特有のプラズモン吸収を活用した機能性を調べた。プラズモン吸収帯に発光波長を持つブルーバイオレットレーザー(405nm)を照射して、直接描画できることを見出した。耐熱性に優れた有機無機ハイブリッド薄膜に、幅がミクロンサイズで、深さが数100ナノメートルの描画パターンが得られた。これらは、光反射率、導電性を変化させることができるので、新しいデバイス作成に活用できると考えられる。