Project/Area Number |
16K05904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ポリイミド / 分散重合 / 異形粒子 / 微粒子 / 形状制御 / ポリエチレンオキシド / 表面修飾 / 単分散 / 高分子反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fully aromatic polyimide particles were obtained via dispersion polymerization of aromatic tetracarboxylic acid diester with aromatic diamine using polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) as a steric stabilizer in ethylene glycol at 100-197°C. Using diethyl (hexafluoroisopropylidene)diphthalate (6FE) as a monomer, monodisperse polyimide particles were yielded and particle size were controllable by varying the molecular weight and amount of PVP. Polycondensation of pyromellitic acid diester instead of 6FE as a monomer in EG / N-methylpyrrolidone mixture gave polypyromellitimide particles which show more thermally and mechanically stable than polyimide derived from 6FE. Desk-like particles were obtained by the polycondensation at 100-120°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではポリイミドの粒子を簡便に合成することに成功した。重合条件や使用するモノマーの構造を変えれば粒子の大きさや形状を変えることできることができる。高分子材料を高熱や強い機械的な衝撃を受ける環境で利用するには、重い無機の粒子(フィラー)を添加して性能を高めるが、ここで得られたポリイミド粒子は無機粒子のフィラーを代替することが可能で、より強く、しかも軽い材料の創出につながる。また、耐熱性接着剤、絶縁体などの用途にも使用できると期待される。