Creation of functional hybrid nanowires by direct formation of metal nanoparticles in polymer nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsukuda Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00451633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 弘造  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
杉本 雅樹  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門, 上席研究員(定常) (90354943)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハイブリッド / 高分子ナノワイヤー / 金属ナノ粒子 / イオンビーム / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 触媒 / ハイブリッドナノ材料 / ナノ材料 / 量子ビーム / 複合材料・物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The single particle nanofabrication technique (SPNT) is useful technique to fabricate the uniform polymer nanowires using the high energy ion beam. This study aimed to create functional nanomaterials combining both polymer nanowires fabricated by SPNT and metal nanoparticles. We also suggest new method to form organic-inorganic composite nanowires, which polymer nanowires having reactive side groups are used as a platform for metal nanoparticle formation, and stimuli-sensitive smart materials and catalytic nanowires were successfully fabricated. The hybrid nanowires combined Au nanoparticles and gel nanowires exhibited reversible absorption peak shift responded to external stimuli. polycarbosilane nanowires decorated with Pd nanoparticles realized high catalytic activity for the CO oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機無機複合機能材料を作製する手法として、高分子ナノワイヤーを金属ナノ粒子形成のプラットフォームとして使用した新規手法を開発した。この手法の特徴は、粒子形成と保護を同時に行うため、ナノ粒子本来の性能を保持した個々の粒子を分散状態で高密度に集積した機能性ナノワイヤーの形成を可能とし、触媒特性の飛躍的な向上や、高感度のセンサー材料を得ることができた。本研究の基盤となる単一粒子ナノ加工法は、均一な高分子ナノワイヤーを容易に作製でき、汎用性が高いため高分子材料の選択肢が多い。この技術を基盤とする本成果は、多種の複合ナノ繊維材料へと展開できることから、他分野にわたる波及効果が今後も期待できる。