Elucidation of conformational characteristics and structure-property-function relationships of environmentally friendly polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sasanuma Yuji  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30205877)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境調和高分子 / コンホメーション特性 / 構造・物性相関 / 回転異性状態の統計力学 / 周期境界条件の分子軌道法 / 分子間相互作用エネルギー / 結晶弾性率 / NMR / 構造・物性・機能相関 / 分子間交互作用エネルギー / 回転性状態の統計力学 / コンホメーション / 高分子結晶 / 分子軌道法計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conformational characteristics and configurational properties of biodegradable, CO2-based, or plant-based polymers have been investigated from molecular orbital calculations and NMR experiments on their model compounds and the rotational isomeric state calculations for the polymers themselves. Based on the information thus established, the structure-property-function relationships of the environmentally friendly polymers have been elucidated. The density functional theory calculations under periodic boundary conditions have been applied to a number of polymer crystals. The crystal structures were optimized, intermolecular interaction energies and crystalline moduli were evaluated, and the correlations between the crystal structures and thermal and mechanical properties have been discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:量子力学と統計力学・熱力学を融合させた高分子の構造解析と物性評価の方法を確立し、それをグリーンポリマーに適用し高分子の構造-物性相関を解明した。換言すると、シュレディンガー方程式から様々な状態にあるポリマーの構造と物性を予測する理論的な方法論を構築した。
社会的意義:ほぼすべての環境に優しいポリマーのコンホメーション特性と基礎物性、ポリマーが実際に使われる固体状態の諸物性の発現機構を構造との関係で解明した。地球温暖化やプラスチックの海洋汚染の対策の一つとして、どのポリマーをどの様にどの環境で利用すべきかの情報を社会に提供できる。