Studies of mechanism for glass transition of nano-sized polymeric materials via nano-chip calorimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takashi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (50242582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 聡  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (90313733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子 / 熱物性 / ガラス転移 / ナノ材料 / 高分子ナノシェル / ダイナミックス / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the thermal and mechanical properties of nano-sized polymeric materials vary significantly with their size, but its origin has not yet been elucidated. In this study, we focus on the phenomena that occur at glass transition temperature (softening point) and proposed a novel model (SCC model) to understand the mechanism of glass transition. We further investigated the thermal properties of various nano-sized polymeric materials via a new technique, nano-chip calorimetry. It was found that the SCC model can provide a qualitative interpretation for the glass transition behaviors of nano materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノテクノロジーの進歩とともにプラスチックに代表される高分子物質を用いたナノサイズの材料(微粒子や超薄膜など)は、新素材やナノデバイスの開発に貢献することが期待されている。このような開発においては、ナノ材料に特有の物性を十分に理解することが材料の適応性や安全性の面からも不可欠である。本研究の成果は、表面・界面の効果を新規のモデルに導入することで、高分子ナノ材料の特異な熱的性質が説明できた点はとくに大きな成果であり、その学術的意義は大きい。