Characterization of biodegradable nanofibers for cryopreservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJITA SATOSHI  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (60504652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノファイバー / 生体分解性 / 細胞凍結 / 細胞接着 / エレクトロスピニング / スキャフォールド / PHBH / 生体吸収性 / 凍結保存 / 高分子構造 / 生体材料 / 細胞・組織 / 高分子構造・物性 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is focused on the application to culture scaffolds for cell cryopreservation by using poly (3-(R)-hydroxybutyric acid-3-(R)-hydroxyhexanoic acid) (PHBH) nanofibers. As a result of the investigation of the physical properties and biocompatibility of PHBH, the following results were obtained. (1) Regarding crystal structure and thermal properties, PLLA showed high crystallinity in nanofibers but low in films, whereas PHBH showed no significant difference between nanofibers and films There was no remarkable difference in the crystal structure of. (2) The inflammation after the implantation of PHBH nanofibers was lower than PLLA. In addition, the mechanism of degradation mode in the physiological condition was proposed. (3) The cells adhered to the surface of PHBH nanofibers were less likely to exfoliate than PLLA and maintained the extended shape even in low temperature. It was available as a cell scaffold material that can be directly frozen with PHBH nanofibers attached.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PHBHの生分解性挙動から,埋込材料として有効であることが示された。PHBH基材は、冷却および凍結後も細胞接着を維持できる材料であることも示された。さらに凍結融解によって低い細胞生存率、接着細胞数を示したPLLAおよびPS基材は、低温で収縮した細胞の接着が弱くなり、凍結融解によって細胞が剥離、収縮による物理的ストレスがかかるメカニズムが示された。PHBHは微生物由来の天然ポリマーであることから,PLLA等の合成ポリマーに代わる有望な材料のひとつとして,本研究での成果を軸に今後の医療応用や産業利用が期待される。