Preparation of transparent activated carbon fibers for carbon dioxide recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yoshiyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (20456495)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Hideki
KIMURA Mutsumi
IIYAMA Taku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords活性炭素繊維 / フッ素化学 / 吸着 / 二酸化炭素 / 光触媒 / 炭素繊維 / 吸着剤 / 人工光合成 / メタンハイドレート / 二酸化炭素変換 / 繊維材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hollow nanoporous carbon fibers were prepared by the thermal decomposition of cotton fibers impregnated with zinc and nitrate ions. Activated carbon fibers and single walled carbon nanotubes were fluorinated by using fluorine gas. The adsorption/desorption hysteresis was observed for carbon dioxide isotherms of fluorinated ACF and SWCNT. Furthermore, the preparation of photo-catalyst nickel nanoparticles in carbon matrix was reported. The photo-catalyst showed the high photo-catalytic activity for methane production from mixed gas of carbon dioxide and hydrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した中空状活性炭素繊維は、高い比表面積と細孔容量を有するため、種々の分子およびイオンを高密度に貯蔵することが可能である。また、フッ素化ナノカーボンは不可逆的な二酸化炭素吸着能を有していることも明らかにした。さらにカーボンナノ空間中に高分散されたニッケルナノ粒子は、自発性圧縮作用を利用した光触媒反応が進行したことにより、高効率にメタンへの光化学変換が可能となった。これらの学術展開は、世界の環境問題への取り組みに必要とされている、二酸化炭素のエネルギー高度利用の構築へとつながる研究開発の一助となる。