Study on the fiber strength by the in-situ observation of structure development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ohkoshi Yutaka  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (40185236)
Research Collaborator Kim KyoungHou
Wataoka Isao
Ikaga Toshifumi
Tomisawa Ren
Masunaga Hiroyasu
Okada Kazuyuki
Kanaya Toshiji
Katsuta Hiroo
Funatsu Yoshitsugu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線散乱 / 繊維 / 繊維構造形成 / 繊維強度 / ポリエチレンテレフタラート / シンクロトロン / アンジュレーター / X線 / 繊維構造 / 強度 / ポリプロピレン / PET / Polypropylene / 高分子構造・物性 / 構造形成 / 力学物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most synthetic fibers are made by spinning and drawing processes in which the polymer materials are drawn to the fiber axis. It was known that the fiber strength are notably improved by the drawing with the alignment of the polymer chains, but the mechanism of further improve in fiber strength for high-strength fiber was not clear. In this study, the mechanism of strength improvement was analyzed by the difference in structure development of fibers produced by different conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細くて長い繊維は、軽くて強く、それでいてしなやかな性質をもつ材料である。繊維製造時、繊維を構成する高分子鎖が引き伸ばされ、高次構造が形成される。この際、多くの分子が均等に力を支える様にすれば、より強い繊維が得られるはずである。この研究では、現在最も生産量が多い繊維であるポリエステルを中心に、繊維の製造条件が得られた繊維の構造形成におよぼす影響を調べ、繊維の強度が決まるメカニズムの解明に挑んだ。