Directional Photo-Excited Electronic Energy Transfer in the Super Lattice Formed by the Segregation of Colloidal Nano-Particle Mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Akira  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (60183076)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコロイド微粒子混合系 / 偏析 / 超規則構造 / 光エネルギー移動 / 乾燥散逸構造 / 自己組織化 / コロイド結晶 / 合金結晶 / コロイド微粒子 / 混合系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Super-lattice, higher-order drying dissipative structures have been fabricated in a self-organizing way, using segregation of colloidal aqueous suspension mixtures. This structure enables the directional photo-excited electronic energy transfer. By the optimization of drying parameters of colloidal suspension, from nano- to micrometer in particle size, such as dispersion volume fraction, particle number ratio, particle diameter ratio, particle shape, drying temperature, substrate surface form, it is possible to control the degree of segregation at will. This causes the designed concentration gradient of co-existing aqueous fluorescent dyes in the system, and the directional photo-excited electronic energy transfer is attained by .is concentration gradient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界における光合成では、クロロフィルの光合成中心における方向性の有る巧みな光エネルギー移動により、効率の良い光エネルギー捕集システムが構築されている。これを真似た光エネルギー移動系が累積膜などで実現されているが、そのスケールはナノからミクロンオーダーである。本研究ではそのスケールをセンチメートル単位にまで拡大し、方向性の有る光エネルギー移動を可能とした。本研究結果の更なる応用で、高効率な太陽光エネルギー発電などの実現が可能となる。