Project/Area Number |
16K05914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Koga Tsuyoshi 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80303866)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ゲル / 高強度 / 高延性 / 環動ゲル / テトラPEGゲル / ダブルネットワークゲル / 組み替え網目理論 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / シミュレーション / ナノコンポジットゲル / 理論 / 力学物性 / 高延伸性 / テトラPEGゲル / 犠牲結合 / 溶媒透過性 / 計算機シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used a transient network theory and molecular dynamics simulations to study the molecular mechanism that has produced the characteristic properties of high-performance gels exhibiting high strength and high ductility. (1) The characteristic mechanical behavior and solvent permeability of slide-ring gels were reproduced by molecular dynamics simulations, and the molecular mechanism was elucidated. (2) We studied the structure and mechanical properties of tetra-PEG gel, and elucidated the molecular mechanism of the correlation between network structure and mechanical property. (3) Molecular dynamics simulation was used to create a double network in which a rigid polymer network and a flexible polymer network were interpenetrated, and the molecular mechanism of enhancing performance by sacrificial bonding was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲルのネットワーク構造と弾性の関係についての研究は,高分子研究の黎明期からの歴史があり,多くの理論的アイデアが提案されてきたが,絡み合いや架橋点のゆらぎの効果などを理論的に精密に考慮するのは困難であった.本研究ではネットワーク構造と弾性に関する多くの知見が得られ,その基礎的な理解が大きく前進したので,その学術的意義は大きいと考えられる. また,高分子ゲルの高性能化は様々な手法を用いて試行錯誤的に行われてきたが,本研究により高性能化の分子機構が解明されたので,これを基礎として新規高性能ゲルを分子レベルから設計する設計指針の構築が可能となると考えられるので,大きな社会的意義がある.