Deveriopment of mrdical adhesive based on chitin and its nanofiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAIMOTO Hiroyuki  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20186977)
Research Collaborator AZUMA Kazuo
OKAMOTO Yoshiharu
MORIMOTO Minoru
IFUKU Shinsuke
OSAKI Tomohiro
IZAWA Hironori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキチン / キトサン / ナノファイバー / 生体接着剤 / 生体シーリング材 / 生体親和性 / 生体内消化性 / キチン質複合材料 / ナノ繊維 / 光重合開始剤 / オゾン / バイオマス / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.Novel biological adhesives made from chitin methacrylate derivatives and various chitin nanofibers were prepared and evalated for their adhesive properties and biocompatibility. Quick adhesion and introduction of imflammatory cells migration were observed. These findings mean that the composites prepared in this study are promising materials as new biological adhesives.
2. As polimerization initiater, we found that ozone/glycerol solution was very useful.
3. In this study, we used bioconpatible materials such as chitins and glycerol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.怪我や外科手術においては、傷口の迅速かつ安全な接着またはシーリングが求められている。また、臓器など、元々、縫合困難な部位もある。本研究では、生体親和性と生体内消化性を併せ持つ「キチン質(カニ殻由来)」を活用し、秒単位の迅速な接着と、回復後には生分解されるという二つの長所を併せ持つ方法を開発した。さらに、グリセロールが生体適合性であることから、重合開始剤としてオゾン/グリセロール溶液を用いた試験を、世界で初めて達成した。
牛・豚由来等の組織や血液製剤等を用いないので、狂牛病やエイズなどの感染の危険が無い。