Development of bio-based wrinkled surfaces inspired by woods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Hironori  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50643235)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンクル / キトサン / 西洋ワサビ由来ペルオキシダーゼ / スキン層 / マイクロリンクル / バイオベース材料 / ペルオキシダーゼ / 表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simple approach for surface wrinkling of chitosan films. In the method, chitosan film is immersed in a solution containing phenolic acids and subsequent horseradish peroxidase-catalyzed reaction produces a skin layer. Upon drying, wrinkles in the micron-scale were gradually form via inhomogeneous shrinking of the surface. In this project, we investigated mechanism of the wrinkling system.
We revealed that wrinkle size with this system is predominately determined by the hardness of the skin layer, and the hardness in turn can be controlled by varying both the molecular structure of the phenolic acid and the immersion temperature. The crosslinking structure in the skin is composed of ionic bonding between chitosan and an oligophenolic residue. In addition, we newly developed a novel surface wrinkling system based on the fabrication of a polyion complex skin layer inspired by the mechanism of the above wrinkling system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾燥を駆動力とするリンクル形成手法の基盤技術の開発に成功した。溶媒の蒸発をトリガーとするリンクル形成手法の報告例は乏しかったが、世界で初めてリンクルのサイズとスキン層の弾性率との系統的な知見が得られた。また、新たに開発したポリイオンコンプレックススキン層によるリンクル形成システムは、乾燥によって誘起されるリンクル表面が、極めて簡便に調製できることを証明した。これらの研究成果は、微細構造表面の開発研究に大きな影響を与えると期待される。