Antisense PNA-PEG conjugate targeting a single nucleotide mutation in K-ras gene induces cell apoptosis in pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Toshihiko  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10332868)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords難治性がん疾患 / 遺伝子治療薬 / ペプチド核酸 / 遺伝子発現制御 / KRAS遺伝子 / KRAS遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子発現抑制 / SNP / がん治療 / 人工核酸 / 遺伝子変異 / 1塩基変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of an antisense nucleic acid therapy, we synthesized the inchworm-type peptide nucleic acid (PNA)-polyethylene glycol (PEG) conjugate with oligoarginine (i-PPC(R9)) as a cell-penetrating peptide, and evaluated cell death by i-PPC(R9) for pancreatic cancer cells (BxPC-3 cells) without mutation (wild type: GGT) and PANC-1 cells with a single nucleotide KRAS mutation (mutant type: GAT) of codon 12. As a results, i-PPC(R9) was transported into the cytoplasm of cells, and compared with i-PPC(R9)_AT having a random base sequence consisting of adenine (A) and thymine (T), which is not complementary to the sequence of KRAS codon 12, apotosis-mediated cell death was induced in BxPC-3 cells (20 %) and PANC-1 cells (10 %) by full-muched i-PPC(R9) to KRAS codon 12, respectively. It indicated that the gene expression can be controlled by i-PPC(R9) depended on a point mutation of KRAS gene in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KRAS遺伝子点突然変異はすい臓がん患者の90%,大腸がん患者の40~50%,肺線がんの20~30%,肛門部胆管がんの50%など実に多くの臓器がんで認められており,この変異が原因となって最新の分子標的薬(抗EGFR抗体薬)の薬効が期待できない問題点を引き起こしている。変異型KRASの機能・発現抑制により副作用を伴わないがん治療が期待できるが,現時点ではこのような遺伝子治療薬は開発されていない。
本研究ではこれらの遺伝子変異を対象とした新たな人工遺伝子を作製した結果,細胞レベルの評価では一定の薬効特性を示すことが証明された。今後は,具体的な遺伝子治療薬としての展開が期待される。