Development of thermosensitive multi-layered methacrylate gel having a self-folding function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iizawa Takashi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60130902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 健彦  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10274127)
Research Collaborator SKOHARA Shuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感温性ゲル / コアーシェル型ゲル / 非対称多層ゲル / 屈曲―伸長挙動 / 複合材料 / 平面から立体へ / コアーシェル / 多孔性ゲル / 屈曲―伸長 / 自己折り畳み / 平面から立体 / 感温特性 / 屈曲-伸長 / 自己折畳み / 平板から立体 / 高分子合成 / 先端機能デバイス / 複合材料・物性 / マイクロマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acetylation of a nonporous cylindrical poly[tri(ethylene glycol) monomethyl acrylate-co-2-hydroxyethyl acrylate [P(TEGA-co-HEA)] gel occurred heterogeneously to give a cylindrical core-shell gel consisting of a fully acetylated shell and an unreacted core. The semi-cylindrical bilayer gel was obtained from cutting the resulting core-shell gel in two. Although the obtained bilayer gel can deform between bending and unbending in accordance with water temperature change, the gel cannot be used practically because their bending is too slow. When porous cylindrical P(TEGA-co-HEA) gels containing alcohol as a diffusion inhibitor of the acylating agents was used, the resulting semi-cylindrical acetylated P(TEGA-co-HEA) l gel can be deformed rapidly between bending and unbending in accordance with water temperature change. The interior structure of the acetylated gel and the acetylation mechanism were determined by the FTIR and EDX analyses of chloroacetated P(TEGA-co-HEA) gels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表的な感温性ゲルであるポリ(N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド) (PNIPA) ゲルは、次世代の材料として様々な応用が期待されている。しかしながら、PNIPAは生体適合性が悪く転移温度が32℃付近に固定されるという問題があり、実用化が限定されてきた。
本法では、PNIPAゲルに代わる生体適合性が高く転移温度の選択幅の広い感温性ゲルとしてポリ{オリゴ(エチレングリコール)モノアルキル(メタ)アクリート}ゲル類に着目するとともに新規の化学修飾法を提案した。本法は、化学修飾が簡便であるなど様々な特徴があり、今後の高機能感温性ゲルの合成法として有用と考えられる。