Creation of Kidney regeneration device capable of minimally invasive administration by interaction between cells and polymer material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hori Hideo  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (00342113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北口 暢哉  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70508077)
新里 昌功  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (80148288)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 腎臓 / 幹細胞 / 不織布 / 高分子材料粉体 / 成長因子 / ナノファイバー不織布 / 繊維材料 / ナノファイバー(不織布)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create a kidney regeneration device that utilizes the interaction between a polymer material and cells, the combination of the cells and polymer material powder that assumes administration using catheter and the cells captured nonwoven filter device that assumes endoscopic surgery were investigated.
1) The cells captured nonwoven filter enhanced the production of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) but suppressed the production of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). The cells on chitosan nanofiber nonwoven filter had the highest ability to produce HGF. 2) In the combination of the cells and polymer material powder, the production of HGF and VEGF were enhanced by optimizing the powder amount and cell number. These results suggest that growth factors released from cells on the device may treat injured kidneys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性透析患者数は33万人を超えており、透析医療費の増大は医療経済からも大きな問題である。また、食事制限などによる患者のQOLの低下や、週3回の通院が必要で、高齢により自力通院ができない患者の送迎の問題などが課題である。本研究での成果をもとに臨床応用に発展すれば、末期腎不全患者の血液透析への導入の回避が可能となる。よって、現在課題となっている問題点の改善が期待できる。また、この技術を応用すれば、他の臓器の再生医療にもつながる。