Development of the surface wettability controllable polyimide by photo-irradiation and application to the electronics and the biomedical.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Yusuke  久留米工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (30270367)
Research Collaborator RICOH
Nakashima Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 光照射 / 表面濡れ性制御 / ポリイミド / バイオメディカル / 光機能性高分子 / 表面濡れ性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sensitization of the irreversible change to the hydrophobicity ⇒ hydrophilicity was achieved in the surface wettability controllable polyimide by photo-irradiation applicable for printed electronics. In addition, it succeeded in newly developing the polyimide which reversibly switches the hydrophobic ⇔ hydrophilicity by the photo-irradiation. And, the examination , which applied this study in the biomedical field with the significance in which the wettability control of the surface is important as application field, was carried out. The advantage of this polyimide in plant cell culture and plant protoplast cell culture was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は最近,学術・産業の両面で重要な研究課題となっているプリンテッドエレクトロニクスなどに応用可能な,光照射により表面濡れ性を制御可能なポリイミドを創成することに成功した。①疎水性⇒親水性への不可逆変化の高感度化は作業時間短縮、エネルギー効率向上などの点で産業上意義がある。②光照射により疎水性⇔親水性を可逆的にスイッチング可能なポリイミド、③細胞培養分野への適用は、新たな産業分野の開拓を可能にするものとして社会的な意義を持つ。