Understanding of Filler Effect in Rubber Products by Terahertz Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Yasuyuki  久留米工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (80238344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神野 拓也  久留米工業高等専門学校, 教育研究支援センター, 技術職員 (60751683)
権藤 豊彦  久留米工業高等専門学校, 教育研究支援センター, 技術職員 (70751668)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゴム / フィラー / テラヘルツ分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a role of carbon black (CB), which is widely used as filler material, was investigated using terahertz time-domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS) from a macroscopic viewpoint. In the experiments, various CB were prepared and mixed with other additives and polymer to obtain compound rubbers. These compound rubbers were cured for several vulcanization time and evaluated by tensile testing machine and THz-TDS system.
We found that the THz absorbance had correlation to the CB structure and better CB dispersion was obtained in rubber samples with high-structure CB or small particle size CB as known in rubber industry. We also found that the present experiment system has several problem to investigate further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴム製品製造に関する技術・知見は、経験的なものが殆どで、技術の発達した現在でも職人芸的な手法で開発・製造が行われている。そのため、補強剤として重要なフィラーを始めとする配合剤の性状や配合比など、経験則に縛られており効率的とは言いがたい状況にある。本研究で明らかにするフィラーによる補強効果は、業界に取って重要な点であることは言うまでもなく、学術的にも十分に解明されておらず、産学両面から見てもその意義は大きいものがある。本研究により、経験則に基づいてきた従来の手法を改善できれば、現状でもすぐれた品質の国産品のレベルを更に上げられるばかりでなく、今までにない特性の製品の実現も期待できる。