Creation of Highly Selective Separation Membranes Based on Precise Design of Nanopore Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yoshihisa  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70578062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカーボン / 分離膜 / ナノ薄膜 / 構造・物性 / 傾斜構造膜 / プラズマCVD / ナノ細孔 / プラズマCVD / 高分子機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanoporous carbon membranes were successfully obtained from graphite targets by using the magnetron sputtering method at room temperature. The characteristics of the newly prepared nanoporous carbon membranes were investigated using X-ray reflectivity (XR), ellipsometry, and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) methods. The results indicated that the nanoporous carbon membranes possess relatively low density and refractive index, nevertheless they consist of sp3 and sp2 bonds as same as diamond-like carbon. Interestingly, our carbon membrane showed outstanding filtration properties. These filtration properties and porous structure may relate to its low density and refractive index. A more conclusive study including these effects will be reported in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ細孔構造の精密設計に基づく高選択分離膜の創出は、「材料の構造・物性解析」と「新材料開発」および「ナノサイズにける高分子の物質透過」という新しい領域の組み合わせにより初めて実現可能である。また、動的ナノ細孔の精密設計の応用展開を分離材料に設定しているが、その基礎学理は、ほとんどの材料に応用可能であり、得られる成果は材料科学分野へ学術的に寄与する。さらに、社会的には、省エネルギー性に優れる次世代高速液相分離プロセスの普及が予想される。