Study on gelation mechanism of polysaccharides treated with quantum beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA NAOTSUGU  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (00370437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 壽崇  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70339745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多糖類誘導体 / 放射線架橋 / ヒドロゲル / 微細構造体 / 生体適合性 / バイオプラスチック / タンパク質 / 微小構造体 / 植物由来 / 微細加工体 / 細胞接着性 / ハイドロゲル / 高分子構造・物性 / 材料加工・処理 / 量子ビーム / 放射線 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using polysaccharides such as cellulose, chitin / chitosan, carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) and their nanofiber dispersion solutions, the amount of bound water, intermediate water and free water as a class of hydration state was evaluated by DSC measurement. The samples were irradiated with γ-ray while controlling the temperature at the time of irradiation. As a result of measuring the dynamic viscoelasticity of the nanofiber dispersion liquid after γ-ray irradiation, the molecular mobility of the molecular chain was suppressed by the irradiation, so that the introduction of crosslinking was confirmed. In addition, polysaccharide gels (hydroxypropyl cellulose gel and CMC gel) having different cell adhesion could be produced using the PBW microfabrication method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子の放射線加工分野で応用が進んでいなかった天然高分子等を積極的に活用し、ゲル化過程における水和状態とゲル形成との関連性を明らかにするところに特色がある。今まで放射線加工分野で注目してこなかった高分子鎖の水和状態に着目して、多糖類等の溶液濃度、金属錯体形成や照射温度制御を組み合わせて多糖類の水和状態を変化させる点が独創的である。本研究により、水和状態とゲル化挙動との関連性を評価することにより、天然高分子の放射線架橋メカニズムを明らかにし、人体、環境にやさしい製造方法による新規機能性高分子材料を創出できる技術開発に繋がる。